Cookie Settings

click on this button if you want to change the cookie settings

Privacy policy for visitors to the website

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible. Notice concerning the party responsible for this website.

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

BlitzRotary GmbH
H√ľfinger Str. 55
78199 Bräunlingen
Phone +49.771.9233-0
info@BRBunited.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Corporate and privacy advice
Dipl.-Ing. Jörg Hagen
Veilchenweg 6a
30989 Gehrden
Germany
Phone +49.5108.9090112
datenschutz.blitzrotary@bbcomsecure.de

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website in order to access additional functions offered here. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

To inform you about important changes such as those within the scope of our site or technical changes, we will use the email address specified during registration.

We will process the data provided during registration only based on your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach to send newsletters. The supplier is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, M√ľhlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. CleverReach is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. The data you provide (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter will be stored on CleverReach servers in Germany.

Sending our newsletters with CleverReach enables us to analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients. Among other things, we can find out how many recipients have opened the email containing the newsletter and how often various links contained therein are clicked. With the help of conversion tracking, we can also analyze whether a predefined action (such as the purchase of a product on our website) takes place after clicking on the link in the newsletter. For more information on how data is analyzed by CleverReach, please visit https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by CleverReach, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of CleverReach. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For more information, see the privacy policy of CleverReach at https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Completion of an outsourced data processing contract

We have entered into an agreement with CleverReach for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using CleverReach.

6. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics’ demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Refusal of data collection”.

7. Plugins and tools

cdmm

Our website uses a product data management and an online product catalog. This service is provides by cdmm GmbH, Weimarische Str. 15, 07751 Jena-Isserstedt.

The cdmm system collects a series of general data and information each time the website is visited by a user or an automated system.

This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. Data that can be recorded are:

  1. used browser types and versions
  2. the operating system used by the accessing system
  3. the website from which an accessing system comes to our website (so-called referrers),
  4. the sub-web pages, which are accessed via an accessing system on our website,
  5. the date and time of access to the website,
  6. an internet protocol address (IP address),
  7. the internet service provider of the accessing system and
  8. other similar data and information used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information cdmm GmbH does not draw conclusions about the data subject.

Rather, this information is needed to

  1. to deliver the contents of our website correctly,
  2. to optimize the content of our website as well as the advertising for it,
  3. to ensure the permanent functioning of our information technology systems and the technology of our website as well as
  4. To provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyberattack.

The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.

For more information, see the privacy policy of cdmm at https://www.cdmm-gmbh.de/pdf/cdmm-Datenschutz_2018-04-20.pdf

Completion of an outsourced data processing contract

We have entered into an agreement with cdmm for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using cdmm.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‚ÄěGoogle”).

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

8. Our social media appearances

We have created a separate privacy policy specifically for the use of our social media presences with detailed information under Privacy Policy Facebook/Instagram/Social Media.
Below we provide general data protection information on the use of social networks:

Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly available profiles in social networks. The individual social networks we use can be found below. Social networks such as Facebook, Instagram etc. can generally analyse your user behaviour comprehensively if you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or banner ads). When you visit our social media pages, numerous data protection-relevant processing operations are triggered.

In detail: If you are logged in to your social media account and visit our social media page, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies stored on your device or by recording your IP address.

Using the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which their preferences and interests are stored. This way you can see interest-based advertising inside and outside of your social media presence. If you have an account with the social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on any device you are logged in to or have logged in to.

Please also note that we cannot retrace all processing operations on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, additional processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and privacy policy of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media appearances should ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on divergent legal bases to be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Responsibility and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g., Facebook), we, together with the operator of the social media platform, are responsible for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. You can in principle protect your rights (information, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability and complaint) vis-à-vis us as well as vis-à-vis the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g. Facebook).

Please note that despite the shared responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are determined by the company policy of the respective provider.

Storage time

The data collected directly from us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for their storage lapses, you ask us to delete it, you revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses. Stored cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory statutory provisions ‚Äď in particular, retention periods ‚Äď remain unaffected.

We have no control over the storage duration of your data that are stored by the social network operators for their own purposes. For details, please contact the social network operators directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

Back to top

Privacy policy for business partners

according to Article 13 GDPR

Data protection is important to us. In the paragraphs below, we inform our business partners on how we at BlitzRotary collect, store and process your personal data and which rights you are entitled to, in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new German Privacy Law. By business partners, we mean our contact persons, incl. prospects, customers, distribution partners, suppliers and general partners, hereinafter collectively referred to as ‚Äúbusiness partners‚ÄĚ.

This data protection declaration applies to all products and services offered to all companies affiliated with BlitzRotary (see section 6). Services and offers that identify their own data protection declaration are excluded.

This data protection regulation is in addition to our existing general data protection regulation that provides you with specific information about how we process your personal information as part of the website visit or on other specific topics.

1. The company responsible and the data protection officer

The company responsible (hereinafter simply referred to as ‚Äúcompany‚ÄĚ) for the processing of your personal information is:

BlitzRotary GmbH
H√ľfinger Str. 55
78199 Bräunlingen
Germany
Phone +49.771.9233-0
info@BRBunited.com

You may contact our data protection officer by post or via e-mail at:

Corporate and data protection consulting
Dipl.-Ing. (MSc) Jörg Hagen
Veilchenweg 6a
30989 Gehrden
Germany
Phone +49.5108.9090112
datenschutz.blitzrotary@bbcomsecure.de

2. For what purpose do we process your data?

BlitzRotary processes personal information as part of its collaboration with business partners for the following purposes:

  • Initiation or implementation of a contractual relationship or the implementation of pre-contractual measures;
  • Communication with business partners regarding products, services and projects, e.g. to process inquiries and orders of a business partner;
  • Planning, implementation and management of the (contractual) business relationship between BlitzRotary and the business partner, e.g. to handle the ordering of products and services, to collect payments, for bookkeeping, billing and debt recovery and to carry out deliveries, maintenance or repairs;
  • Conducting customer surveys, marketing campaigns, market analyzes, sweepstakes, competitions or similar promotions and events;
  • Maintaining and protecting the security of both our products and services and our websites,
  • Compliance with legal requirements (such as legal obligations to retain data in terms of tax and commercial law), existing obligations to conduct compliance screening (to prevent white-collar crime or money laundering) and to ensure compliance with BlitzRotary policies and industry standards;
  • Preventing and detecting security risks, fraudulent activity or other criminal acts or those with the intention to cause damage;
  • Settlement of litigation, enforcement of existing contracts and assertion, exercise and defense of legal claims.

3. On what legal basis are we processing your data?

We process your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new German Privacy Law. If these are necessary for establishing, implementing and fulfilling the contract as well as for implementing pre-contractual measures, processing in accordance with article 6 (1) (b) GDPR is legitimate.

If you give us express consent for processing of personal information for specific purposes (e.g. disclosure to third parties, evaluation for marketing purposes or advertising), the legality of such processing, based on your consent, and in accordance with article 6 (1) (a) GDPR is ensured. A consent given can be withdrawn at any time with effect for the future.

If required and permitted by law, we process your data beyond the actual purpose of the contract in order to fulfill legal obligations in accordance to Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. Additionally, processing in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR may take place to protect legitimate interests of us or third parties. If necessary and insofar as it is prescribed by law, we will inform you separately indicating the legitimate interest.

4. Which of your information and personal data are we going to process:

For the purposes mentioned above, BlitzRotary may process the following categories of personal information:

  • Contact information such as first name and surname, business address, business phone number, business mobile number, business fax number and business e-mail address;
  • Payment details and credit check data such as information required to process payment transactions or fraud prevention, as well as credit card information and card verification numbers for credit card payments;
  • Information that is required for processing, as part of a project or the establishment, implementation and fulfillment of a contract with BlitzRotary;
  • Further information, voluntarily provided by our contacts to us, such as other project participants, internal and external contact persons or special implementation requests;
  • Previously purchased products or services and their history;
  • Information collected from publicly available sources, information databases or credit bureaus;
  • As far as required in the context of compliance screening: Information on relevant court proceedings and other litigation where business partners are involved.              

5. Who will receive your data?

We share your personal information within our company exclusively with the departments and persons who need this information to fulfill the contractual and legal obligations or with departments and persons who responsible for processing as part of our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

When processing your personal information, we also use service providers who support us, for example, in maintaining and servicing our software programs and IT infrastructure or in the prevention of cyber-crime. Your personal information will be shared with third parties and processed by them, on our behalf. This is done in accordance with instructions and on the basis of order processing contracts referred to in article 28, GDPR. In doing so, we ensure that the processing of personal information takes place in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and that your data is both protected and processed pursuant to the applicable data protection regulations. Categories of recipients include companies that support us in the following fields: IT services, cyber-crime prevention, credit check, data storage and linking, marketing, market research, processing of payments, product and service delivery, online marketing, organization of trade fairs and events, shipping logistics, meeting compliance and legal requirements (e.g. alignment with anti-terrorist lists for exports). We only share the minimum amount of personal information that our service providers need to be able to provide their services.

In certain cases, we also share your personal information with business partners who represent our products as merchants or distributors nationally and internationally. If we receive an inquiry and, for example, we register a visitor at fairs with a request for further information that we can link to a specific trading partner of ours in terms of content, geography or topic, we will share the personal information with this business partner for processing purposes. Instead of us, our business partner will then contact you. When we share personal information with other business partners, we require them to protect and process your information in accordance with applicable data protection regulations. The data processing and sharing shall be based on article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in an efficient and customer-oriented sales structure and optimal customer support for our products and services. In case you do not want this disclosure, you can notify us at any time and have it revoked. However, we might be unable to complete your request or order in that case.

The sharing of data with recipients outside the company or those affiliated, is otherwise only taking place to the extent that this is permitted or required by law or if disclosure is required for processing and thus fulfilling the contract. This also includes pre-contractual measures that are carried out at your request and for which sharing with third parties is required for implementation.

Disclosure may also be based on your explicit consent or if we are authorized to provide information. Recipients of personal information can also be public authorities and institutions when there is a legal or regulatory obligation (e.g. public prosecution, police, supervisory authorities, tax office).

Sharing your information with other third parties without explicit consent, such as for advertising purposes, does not take place.

6. Sharing of personal information with affiliated companies

BlitzRotary may share personal information with other Dover group companies or Dover affiliates (hereinafter referred to as Dover Group) for the purposes outlined above. However, this will only be done if  necessary to fulfill the abovementioned purposes (see also sections 2, 3 and 5).

We only share the necessary minimum of personal information with other companies of the Dover Group. This may include the provision of products and services you requested or the management and improvement of our products, services and day-to-day operations. Companies of the Dover Group may also be outside the EU and the EEA economic area (third countries) and have lower data protection standards than those of the EU. Personal information will only be shared with recipients in third countries that are belonging to the Dover Group, if they have either agreed to EU standard contractual clauses with us or have introduced binding corporate rules at EU data protection level. Further information can be obtained from the contact specified in section 1.

The basis for data processing is article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, that justifies the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures and article 6 (1) (f) GDPR in accordance with the legitimate interests set out above (see also sections 2, 3 and 5).

7. Sharing information with a third country

Sharing with a third country is not intended.

Sharing of personal information with a country or an international organization outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) shall be subject to legal or contractual permissions only under the conditions set out in article 44 et seqq. GDPR. This means, for the country in question, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission covered by Article 45 GDPR, there are appropriate safeguards for data protection covered by article 46 GDPR or binding internal data protection provisions covered by article 47 GDPR exist.

Sharing information with offices in countries outside the European Economic Area EU/EEA (so-called third countries) will take place, if this becomes necessary to fulfill a contractual obligation towards you, if it is part of our legitimate interest or a third party or if you have given consent. The processing of your information in a third country can also take place in connection with the involvement of service providers as part of the order processing. For information on the appropriate or adequate warranties and how and where to obtain a copy of them, please contact us via the contact details in section 1.

8. How long will data be stored?

Ifnecessary, we process and store your personal information for the duration of our business relationship or the fulfillment of contractual purposes. This includes, among other things, the initiation and execution of a contract. Additionally, we are subject to various storage and documentation obligations, which arise, inter alia, from the German Commercial Code (HGB) and the Fiscal Code (AO). The prescribed periods for storage or documentation therein are two to ten years or in some cases up to thirty years.

We also store and use your information for a reasonable time period after the order has been placed, in order to keep you informed about our services and offers and to provide you with information about this. This shall be based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision. After this period, we will delete personal information in a secure manner. If data is needed for analytical, historical or other legitimate business purposes after this period, we will take appropriate measures to make this data anonymous.

9. Children

In principle, our offer is aimed at adults. Persons under the age of 18 should not submit any personal information to us without the consent of their parents or guardians.

10. Necessity of providing personal information

The provision of personal information for the purpose of establishing, implementing and fulfilling the contract or for implementing pre-contractual measures, is generally neither required by law nor by contract. You are therefore not obliged to provide personal information. Please note, however, that said information is usually required to decide on the conclusion of a contract, fulfillment of the contract or for pre-contractual measures. If you do not provide us with personal information, we may not be able to make a decision in the context of contractual measures. We recommend that you always enter the personal information that is required for the conclusion of the contract, the fulfillment of the contract or pre-contractual measures only.

11.  Automatic decision-making

In accordance with article 22 GDPR, we usually do not use fully automated decision-making to justify, fulfill or carry out the business relationship and for pre-contractual measures. In case we use those procedures in individual cases, we will inform you about this separately or obtain your prior consent.

12. What rights do I have with regard to my personal information?

You may request information about the personal data stored under the addresses listed in section 1. In addition, you may request the correction and, under certain conditions, also the deletion of your information. You also have the right to restrict the processing of your information and the right to disclose the information you provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

Right of objection  

If we process your information in order to safeguard legitimate interests, you may object to this processing for reasons that arise from your particular situation. We will then no longer process your personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate processing reasons that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is used for asserting, pursuing or defending legal claims.

If the processing of information is based on your consent, you are entitled according to Article 7 GDPR to revoke your consent regarding the use of your personal information at any time. Please note that the revocation will only be effective in the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected. Please also note that we may need to retain certain information for a certain period of time to meet the legal requirements.

In individual cases, we process your personal information for the purpose of direct mail. You have the right to object the processing for the purpose of such advertising at any time. This also applies to profiling as far as it is connected with this direct mail. If you refuseto the processing for the purpose of direct mail, we will no longer process your personal information for these purposes.

You may lodge a complaint with our data protection officer or a data protection supervisory authority.

Back to top

Datenschutzinformation f√ľr Bewerber

gemäß Art. 13 DSGVO

Wir freuen uns, dass Sie sich f√ľr uns interessieren und sich bei BlitzRotary f√ľr eine Stelle bewerben oder beworben haben. Diese Datenschutzerkl√§rung informiert Sie dar√ľber, wie BlitzRotary Ihre pers√∂nlichen Daten verarbeitet, wenn Sie sich auf eine von uns ausgeschriebenen Stelle bewerben oder uns eine Initiativbewerbung zusenden.

Diese Datenschutzinformationen beschreiben auch Ihre Datenschutzrechte, einschlie√ülich des Rechts, gegen einen Teil der Verarbeitung, die BlitzRotary durchf√ľhrt, Einspruch zu erheben. Weitere Informationen √ľber Ihre Rechte und wie Sie diese aus√ľben k√∂nnen, finden Sie im Abschnitt ‚ÄěWelche Rechte habe ich in Bezug auf meine pers√∂nlichen Daten?‚Äú. Diese Datenschutzerkl√§rung gilt erg√§nzend zu unserer bestehenden allgemeinen Datenschutzerkl√§rung, in der Sie konkrete Informationen erhalten, wie wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten im Rahmen des Webseitenbesuchs oder bei nicht bewerbungsspezifischen Themen verarbeiten.

1. Verantwortlicher und Datenschutzbeauftragten

Verantwortlicher (nachfolgend einfach ‚ÄěUnternehmen‚Äú genannt) f√ľr die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten im Rahmen einer Bewerbung bei allen Firmen ist:

BlitzRotary GmbH
H√ľfinger Str. 55
78199 Bräunlingen
Deutschland
Telefon +49.771.9233-0
info@BRBunited.com

Wenn Sie Fragen zu dieser Datenschutzerklärung haben oder uns aus irgendeinem Grund im Zusammenhang mit der Verarbeitung Ihrer persönlichen Daten kontaktieren möchten, wenden Sie sich bitte an unsere Personalabteilung unter talent@blitzrotary.com oder an unseren Datenschutzbeauftragten. Sie erreichen ihn postalisch unter:

Unternehmens- und Datenschutzberatung
Dipl.-Ing. Jörg Hagen
Veilchenweg 6a
30989 Gehrden
Deutschland
datenschutz.blitzrotary@bbcomsecure.de

2. Welche Informationen und personenbezogene Daten verarbeiten wir von Ihnen:

BlitzRotary erhebt und verarbeitet alle Daten, die Sie uns durch Ihre Bewerbung zur Verf√ľgung stellen sowohl in Papierformat als auch in digitaler Form (nachfolgend ‚ÄěBewerberdaten‚Äú genannt). Dazu geh√∂ren:

  • Ihre Kontaktdaten, wie Ihren Namen, Adresse, Telefonnummer und E-Mail-Adresse;
  • Ihre Bewerbungsunterlagen, wie Lebenslauf, Anschreiben, Berufserfahrung und bisherige Erwerbst√§tigkeit
  • Informationen zu Ihren professionellen Erfahrungen und F√§higkeiten wie Sprachkenntnisse, Leistungsbeurteilungen, Ausbildungsnachweise und Zeugnisse
  • Ihr Foto falls freiwillig zur Bewerbung hinzu gef√ľgt
  • Unsere Notizen aus Interviews mit Ihnen und ggf. Video Interviews
  • Ihren Gehaltswunsch, die Art der gew√ľnschten Besch√§ftigung und des verf√ľgbaren Datums

Dar√ľber hinaus betrifft dies auch alle anderen Daten, die Sie uns √ľbermitteln, einschlie√ülich aller Korrespondenzen, die Sie mit uns w√§hrend des Bewerbungsprozesses haben. Wir k√∂nnen auch besondere Kategorien personenbezogener Daten wie Gesundheitsdaten erheben, speichern und verarbeiten wenn Sie uns diese mitteilen.

Wir beziehen obige Daten √ľber Sie ggf. auch aus anderen Quellen. Dazu geh√∂ren zum Beispiel Personaldienstleister, ggf. die Referenzen, die Sie uns zur Verf√ľgung stellen, Websites und andere √∂ffentlich zug√§nglichen Daten im Internet. Darunter fallen z.B. solche Daten, die Sie selbst im Rahmen eines Online Profils offensichtlich √∂ffentlich gemacht haben und nicht rein privater Natur sind. Wir k√∂nnen auch Daten erhalten, die Sie uns √ľber Websites Dritter √ľbermitteln, z.B. von Jobb√∂rsen. Bei der Erhebung von Daten aus anderen Quellen beachten wir selbstverst√§ndlich stets alle gesetzlichen Bestimmungen.

Wir suchen Bewerber, unabhängig von Rasse, ethnischer Herkunft, Geschlecht, Religion oder Weltanschauung, Behinderung, Alter oder sexueller Identität. Wir benötigen von Ihnen keine Informationen, die nach dem Allgemeinen Gleichbehandlungsgesetz nach deutschem Recht oder jedem anderen nationalen oder internationalen Gleichbehandlungsgesetz nicht verwertbar sind. Bitte leiten Sie uns auch keine vertraulichen Interna oder gar Betriebsgeheimnisse Ihres ehemaligen oder gegenwärtigen Arbeitgebers weiter.

Grunds√§tzlich ist das zur Verf√ľgung stellen Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten im Rahmen des Bewerbungsprozesses freiwillig. Allerdings ist die Bereitstellung personenbezogener Daten f√ľr die Bearbeitung Ihrer Bewerbung bzw. einen Vertragsabschluss √ľber ein Besch√§ftigungsverh√§ltnis mit uns erforderlich. Das hei√üt, soweit Sie uns keine personenbezogenen Daten bei einer Bewerbung bereitstellen, k√∂nnen wir kein Besch√§ftigungsverh√§ltnis mit Ihnen eingehen.

3. Auf welcher Rechtsgrundlage verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten?

Rechtsgrundlage f√ľr die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten im Bewerbungsverfahren ist prim√§r ¬ß 26 BDSG-neu.  Bei der Erhebung von Daten √ľber Sie ggf. auch aus anderen Quellen erfolgt dies auf der Rechtsgrundlage eines berechtigten Interesses gem√§√ü Artikel 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO. Unser berechtigtes Interesse ist in diesem Fall ein besseres Profil von Ihnen aus Informationen heraus zu gewinnen, die Sie im Sinne des Artikel 9 Abs. 2 lit e DSGVO offensichtlich selbst der √Ėffentlichkeit zug√§ngig gemacht haben.

Weiterhin k√∂nnen wir personenbezogene Daten √ľber Sie verarbeiten, soweit dies zur Abwehr von geltend gemachten Rechtsanspr√ľchen aus dem Bewerbungsverfahren gegen uns erforderlich ist. Rechtsgrundlage ist dabei Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit b und f. Das berechtigte Interesse ist hier beispielsweise eine Beweispflicht unsererseits in einem Verfahren nach dem Allgemeinen Gleichbehandlungsgesetz (AGG).

Sollten Sie im Rahmen des Bewerbungsverfahrens eine Zusage f√ľr eine Stelle erhalten haben, werden die Daten aus Ihrer Bewerbung und aus dem dann zugesandten Personalinformationsbogen in Ihre Personalakte √ľberf√ľhrt (digital und analog). In diesem Fall k√∂nnen wir gem√§√ü ¬ß 26 Abs. 1 BDSG-neu die bereits von Ihnen erhaltenen personenbezogenen Daten f√ľr Zwecke des Besch√§ftigungsverh√§ltnisses weiterverarbeiten.

Kann Ihnen keine aktuell zu besetzende Stelle angeboten werden und sind wir aufgrund Ihres Profils der Auffassung, dass Ihre Bewerbung f√ľr zuk√ľnftige Stellenausschreibungen interessant sein k√∂nnte, fragen wir Sie ggf. an ob wir Ihre Bewerbungsdaten f√ľr weitere zw√∂lf Monate in unserem Bewerbermanagement speichern d√ľrfen. Dies erfolgt nur, wenn Sie dem auf der Rechtsgrundlage Ihrer ausdr√ľcklichen Einwilligung gem√§√ü Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO zustimmen. In diesem Fall werden Ihre Daten dann automatisch nach 12 Monaten ab Ihrer Einwilligung gel√∂scht.

4. Zu welchem Zweck verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten?

Die von Ihnen zur Verf√ľgung gestellten Daten werden f√ľr die Bearbeitung und Pr√ľfung Ihrer Bewerbung, im Falle des Zustandekommens eines Arbeitsverh√§ltnisses auch f√ľr die Durchf√ľhrung des Arbeitsverh√§ltnisses verarbeitet. Wir erheben und verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, um ausgeschriebene Stellen anzubieten und das Auswahlverfahren durchf√ľhren zu k√∂nnen. Eine Verarbeitung f√ľr einen anderen Zweck erfolgt nicht.

5. Wer erhält Ihre Bewerbungsdaten?

Ihre Bewerberdaten werden bei uns von den mit den Bewerbungsverfahren betrauten Personen gespeichert und verarbeitet. Die Speicherung der Daten ist so gestaltet, dass nur ein eng gefasster Kreis von besonders befugten Personen zugriffsberechtigt ist und jeder sonstige Zugriff oder sonstige Kenntnisnahme der Daten nach dem Stand der Technik ausgeschlossen wird. Ihre Daten werden in der Regel in Deutschland verarbeitet.

BlitzRotary ist Teil des weltweit agierenden Dover Konzerns mit der Konzernzentrale in den USA. In Ausnahmef√§llen und bei besonders wichtigen Positionen kommt es vor, dass Bewerberinformationen an die Konzernmutter im Rahmen ihrer Einbeziehung bei Auswahlverfahren weiter geleitet werden. Die USA gilt gem√§ss der DSGVO als Drittland. Wir haben daher geeignete vertragliche Ma√ünahmen zur Sicherstellung des Datenschutzes bei der √úbermittlung von Bewerberinformationen ergriffen. Bewerberinformationen werden unverz√ľglich nach Ende des Auswahlverfahrens bei der Konzernmutter wieder gel√∂scht.

Ihre Bewerberdaten werden innerhalb der Personalabteilung sowie in der f√ľr Ihre Bewerbung relevanten Fachabteilung verarbeitet. Der Zugang zu Ihren personenbezogenen Daten ist stets auf den Personenkreis beschr√§nkt, der die Informationen f√ľr die Erf√ľllung ihrer T√§tigkeiten ben√∂tigt.

Ggf. erhalten auch Datenverarbeitungsunternehmen, die f√ľr uns Personaldienstleistungen erbringen, personenbezogene Daten, soweit dies f√ľr die Verarbeitungszwecke erforderlich ist. Die Verarbeitung erfolgt dann gem√§√ü unseren Anweisungen (Auftragsdatenverarbeiter). Die Datenverarbeitungsunternehmen sind vertraglich verpflichtet, entsprechende technische und organisatorische Ma√ünahmen zu implementieren, um ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu sch√ľtzen und nur so zu bearbeiten, wie es vertraglich von uns vorgegeben ist.

Personenbezogene Daten werden auch an Beh√∂rden und/oder Strafverfolgungsbeh√∂rden weitergegeben, wenn dies f√ľr die oben genannten Zwecke erforderlich ist, wenn dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist oder wenn dies zum Schutz unserer legitimen Interessen in √úbereinstimmung mit den geltenden Gesetzen erforderlich ist.

6. Wie lange werden die Daten gespeichert?

Daten von Bewerber*innen werden nach Abschluss des Auswahlverfahrens nach 6 Monaten gel√∂scht. 

F√ľr den Fall, dass Sie einer weiteren Speicherung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zugestimmt haben, werden wir Ihre Daten in unseren Bewerbermanagement behalten. Dort werden die Daten nach Ablauf von 12 Monaten gel√∂scht.

Sollten Sie sich in Papierform beworben haben und im Rahmen des Bewerbungsverfahrens eine Absage erhalten haben, werden Ihre Bewerbungsunterlagen gemäß obiger Fristen datenschutzkonform vernichtet.

7. Welche Rechte habe ich in Bezug auf meine persönlichen Daten?

Sie k√∂nnen unter den unter Punkt 1 genannten Adressen Auskunft √ľber die zu Ihrer Person gespeicherten Daten verlangen. Dar√ľber hinaus k√∂nnen Sie unter bestimmten Voraussetzungen die Berichtigung oder die L√∂schung Ihrer Daten verlangen. Ihnen kann weiterhin ein Recht auf Einschr√§nkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten sowie ein Recht auf Herausgabe der von Ihnen bereitgestellten Daten in einem strukturierten, g√§ngigen und maschinenlesbaren Format zustehen.

Widerspruchsrecht  

Verarbeiten wir Ihre Daten zur Wahrung berechtigter Interessen, k√∂nnen Sie dieser Verarbeitung aus Gr√ľnden, die sich aus Ihrer besonderen Situation ergeben, widersprechen. Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten dann nicht mehr, es sei denn, wir k√∂nnen zwingende schutzw√ľrdige Gr√ľnde f√ľr die Verarbeitung nachweisen, die Ihre Interessen, Rechte und Freiheiten √ľberwiegen oder die Verarbeitung dient der Geltendmachung, Aus√ľbung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsanspr√ľchen.

Soweit wir Sie um Ihre Einwilligung gebeten haben, können Sie diese jederzeit widerrufen. Wenn Sie Ihre Einwilligung zur Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch BlitzRotary widerrufen möchten, hat dies keinen Einfluss auf eine bereits erfolgte Verarbeitung.

Sie haben die Möglichkeit, sich mit einer Beschwerde an unseren Datenschutzbeauftragten oder an eine Datenschutzaufsichtsbehörde zu wenden.

Back to top

Data Privacy Statement Facebook / Instagram

1. General data protection information

We maintain presences in various social media that you may access via corresponding buttons on our website or by visiting the pages of the respective providers directly. When visiting such a web site, personal data is almost always being transmitted to the social network provider. By definition, personal data is information by which you can be personally identified. The following information will give you an overview of the respective collection and processing of data, the purpose of data collection and your data subject rights.

We also operate our own company website(s) that can be accessed via a web browser. From our presence in the various social media, you will be directed to this page (these pages) via a link. All information regarding data protection for our website(s) can be found at www.vsgeurope.com/privacy/.

When contacting us by e-mail, phone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. Please note that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may have security gaps. Therefore, complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible. We will not pass on this data without your consent. This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Par. 1 (b) GDPR, provided that your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 Par. 1 (a) GDPR) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Par. 1 (f) GDPR) as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us.

The data you submitted to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for which the data was stored no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding statutory data retention periods, remain unaffected.

Please note that user data may also be transferred to a server located in a third country and thus be processed outside the European Union. There is a possibility that in addition to the storage of the data you specifically entered in this social medium, other information may also be processed by the social network provider.

Storage period

Data collected directly by us via social media is deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for storing it no longer applies, you request us to delete it or revoke your consent to store it. Stored cookies remain on your end device until you delete them yourself. Mandatory statutory provisions and statutory retention periods remain unaffected. 

We have no influence on the storage period of your data that is stored by the providers of social networks for their own purposes. For details please contact the provider of the respective social network directly. All details can be found in the data privacy statements of the providers; the links are included in our respective data protection information.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations require your express consent. You may revoke an already given consent at any time. For this purpose, it is sufficient to inform us informally via e-mail or, in the event it concerns data that a social network itself collects as its own responsible party, the respective social network directly. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected.

Right of appeal to the relevant supervisory authority

In case of violations of data protection laws, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the relevant supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority regarding data protection matters is the data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company is located. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be accessed via the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Disclosure, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients, the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For this as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you may contact us at any time using the address given in the imprint.

Amendment of this data privacy statement

This data privacy statement is continuously adapted to the respective developments in data protection. The new data privacy statement will then apply for your next visit.

Transfer and further processing of users’ personal data to the USA and third countries

If, under exceptional circumstances, your data is also processed in countries outside the European Union (i.e. in so-called third countries), this will take place because you have given your express consent to do so, it is necessary for our service provision to you or we are legally obliged to do so (Art. 49 GDPR). Furthermore, your data will only be processed in third countries if certain measures are taken to ensure that an adequate level of data protection is in place (e.g. adequacy decision of the EU Commission or so-called suitable guarantees, Art. 44ff. GDPR). With regard to the ruling of the European Court of Justice “Schrems II” (C-311/18) dated July 16, 2020 and the resulting consequences for the export of personal data to the USA, we adhere to the relevant guidance issued by the Baden-W√ľrttemberg State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information on September 7, 2020 in the 2nd edition.

2. Data protection officer

Data protection officer required by law

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Corporate and privacy advice

Dipl.-Ing. (MSc) Jörg Hagen
Veilchenweg 6a
30989 Gehrden
Germany
Phone +49.5108.9090112
datenschutz.blitzrotary@bbcomsecure.de

3. Privacy information Facebook company page “BlitzRotary / BRB United”

We operate a Facebook company page “BlitzRotary / BRB United” at www.facebook.com. The companies stated below share responsibility for the operation of this Facebook company page in terms of the European General Data Protection Regulation:

a) Facebook Ireland Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “Facebook”), 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland 

b) BlitzRotary GmbH
H√ľfinger Str. 55
78199 Bräunlingen
Phone +49.771.9233-0
info@BRBunited.com

When visiting our Facebook page, Facebook, as the responsible party, collects personal data of users, e.g. via cookies. Such data collection by Facebook may also affect people visiting this Facebook page without being logged in or registered with Facebook. The manner in which this data is collected and processed is the responsibility of Facebook. This also applies, of course, to the processing of data, that is carried out exclusively for the purposes of Facebook.

The processing of your data when contacting or interacting with our Facebook page or its contents is carried out by us on the basis of Art. 6 Par. 1 (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to respond to your request. If your contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 Par. 1 (b) GDPR.

We process the data provided by you in this context and any data that may be accessible to us in order to safeguard our legitimate interests regarding contact and communication with our interested parties that predominate when weighing up interests. This also includes our legitimate interests in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 (f) GDPR.

For persons visiting our company page without being logged in/registered with Facebook, Facebook automatically determines and saves their IP address when they visit the page. Facebook also automatically sets cookies. According to Facebook, the so-called datr cookie is used to identify the web browser that establishes the connection to the Facebook page and plays a key role in protecting the social network from “malicious activity”. The datr cookie has a validity of two years but can be deleted via the browser settings.

For persons visiting our company page and being logged in/registered with Facebook, Facebook automatically determines and saves their IP address when they visit the page. In this case too, Facebook will set the datr cookie mentioned above. If you are a member of Facebook and you are logged in at the same time as your Facebook profile when you visit our “company page”, the c_user cookie is additionally activated. Facebook will then link your visit to our company page to your personal user account. This enables Facebook to track your user behavior.

According to its own statements, Facebook processes user data for the following purposes: advertising, analysis, generating personalized advertising, creation of user profiles and market research.

We expressly point out that we have no knowledge of the scope and content of the data collected by Facebook, its processing and use nor, if applicable, its transfer to third parties by Facebook. We also do not have full access to the data collected by Facebook or the profile data of the user/visitor to our Facebook page. We ourselves can only access the public information in a user’s profile. At this point we would like to refer to the possibilities each user have to actively hide the “Likes” in their own Facebook settings or to stop following our Facebook page in order to no longer be listed as a fan of this page.

We would also like to expressly point out that Facebook Ireland by using its cookies is able to track your user behavior (across different devices for registered users) beyond the platforms Facebook and Instagram, i.e. also on other websites. This applies to both registered and non-registered users of the social media platforms Facebook and Instagram.

Personal data is transmitted to us via Facebook if users actively communicate this data via the message function on Facebook. We only use user data, such as surname and first name, to answer the users’ requests and have no right to store them for other purposes.

Facebook insights

Facebook submits anonymous statistics regarding the use of the Facebook page (non-personal data) to us. We are provided with data such as trends in the number of followers, reach of and interactions with specific posts, ad performance, “Like” ratings, page activity, video views, post reach, comments, shared content, responses, percentage of men and women, country and city of origin, language or demographics. These statistics do not allow us to draw conclusions about individual users. We use these statistics exclusively to constantly optimize the online offer on Facebook with regard to the interests of our users. By accessing their Facebook settings users can decide in which way targeted advertising is displayed. While Facebook Ireland provides the essence of the Page Insights supplement to data subjects, it is Facebook Ireland alone that decides how the processing of Insights data will be done and implemented. We have no influence regarding the processing of Insights data and all other information resulting from Art. 13 GDPR, including legal basis, identity of the person responsible and storage period of cookies on user terminals.

When accessing the company page, Facebook automatically stores information in a log file that your browser will then send to Facebook. If you are registered with Facebook and do not want Facebook to collect information about you through our company page and link it to your membership information stored on Facebook, you must:

  • log out of Facebook before you visit our company page
  • then delete the cookies on your device
  • and exit and restart your browser.

In this way, according to Facebook, all Facebook information used to identify you is deleted.

According to the GDPR you may assert your rights primarily with Facebook Ireland or with us. The duties of the responsible persons resulting from the joint responsibility can be found by following the link below: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum 

The transfer and further processing of users’ personal data to third countries, such as the USA, as well as the associated potential risks for users cannot be ruled out by us as the operator of the Facebook company page. With regard to the ruling of the European Court of Justice “Schrems II” (C-311/18) dated July 16, 2020 and the resulting consequences for the export of personal data to the USA, we adhere to the relevant guidance issued by the Baden-W√ľrttemberg State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information on September 7, 2020 in the 2nd edition.

More detailed information about the data collection and further processing carried out by Facebook as well as about your rights in this regard can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy by accessing:

4. Privacy information Instagram company page “BlitzRotary / BRB United”

We operate an Instagram company page “BlitzRotary / BRB United” at www.instagram.com. Instagram is a service provided by Facebook Ireland. The companies stated below share responsibility for the operation of this Instagram company page in terms of the European General Data Protection Regulation:

a) Facebook Ireland Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “Facebook”), 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland

b) BlitzRotary GmbH
H√ľfinger Str. 55
78199 Bräunlingen
Phone +49.771.9233-0
info@BRBunited.com

When visiting our Instagram page, Facebook, as the responsible party, collects personal data of users, e.g. via cookies. Such data collection by Facebook may also affect people visiting this Instagram page without being logged in or registered with Instagram. The manner in which this data is collected and processed is the responsibility of Facebook. This also applies, of course, to the processing of data that is carried out exclusively for the purposes of Facebook.

The processing of your data when contacting or interacting with our Instagram page or its contents is carried out by us on the basis of Art. 6 Par. 1 (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to respond to your request. If your contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 Par. 1 (b) GDPR.

We process the data provided by you in this context and any data that may be accessible to us in order to safeguard our legitimate interests regarding contact and communication with our interested parties that predominate when weighing up interests. This also includes our legitimate interests in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 (f) GDPR.

For persons visiting our company page without being logged in/registered with Facebook, Facebook automatically determines and saves their IP address when they visit the page. Facebook also automatically sets cookies. According to Facebook, the so-called datr cookie is used to identify the web browser that establishes the connection to the Facebook page and plays a key role in protecting the social network from “malicious activity”. The datr cookie has a validity of two years but can be deleted via the browser settings.

For persons visiting our company page and being logged in/registered with Facebook, Facebook automatically determines and saves their IP address when they visit the page. In this case too, Facebook will set the datr cookie mentioned above. If you are a member of Facebook and you are logged in at the same time as your Facebook profile when you visit our “company page”, the c_user cookie is additionally activated. Facebook will then link your visit to our company page to your personal user account. This enables Facebook to track your user behavior. 

According to its own statements, Facebook processes the data of Instagram and Facebook users for the following purposes: advertising, analysis, generating personalized advertising, creation of user profiles and market research.

Our Instagram page gives you the opportunity to respond to our posts, comment on them and send us private messages. Please always check carefully what type of personal information you share with us through our Instagram page. If you want to avoid Facebook processing personal data that you have submitted to us, please contact us by other means.

We expressly point out that we have no knowledge of the scope and content of the data collected by Facebook, its processing and use nor, if applicable, its transfer to third parties by Facebook. We also do not have full access to the data collected by Facebook or the profile data of the user/visitor to our Instagram page. We ourselves can only access the public information in a user’s profile.

We would also like to expressly point out that Facebook Ireland by using its cookies is able to track your user behavior (across different devices for registered users) beyond the platforms Facebook and Instagram, i.e. also on other websites. This applies to both registered and non-registered users of the social media platforms Facebook and Instagram.

Personal data is transmitted to us via Facebook if users actively communicate this data via the message function on Facebook. We only use user data, such as surname and first name, to answer the users’ requests and have no right to store them for other purposes.

Instagram insights

Facebook submits anonymous statistics regarding the use of the Instagram page (non-personal data) to us. We are provided with data such as trends in the number of followers, reach of and interactions with specific posts, ad performance, “Like” ratings, page activity, video views, post reach, comments, shared content, responses, percentage of men and women, country and city of origin, language or demographics. These statistics do not allow us to draw conclusions about individual users. We use these statistics exclusively to constantly optimize the online offer on Instagram with regard to the interests of our users. By accessing their Instagram settings users can decide in which way targeted advertising is displayed. While Facebook Ireland provides the essence of the Page Insights supplement to data subjects, it is Facebook Ireland alone that decides how the processing of Insights data will be done and implemented. We have no influence regarding the processing of Insights data and all other information resulting from Art. 13 GDPR, including legal basis, identity of the person responsible and storage period of cookies on user terminals.

When accessing the company page, Facebook automatically stores information in a log file that your browser will then send to Facebook. If you are registered with Facebook and do not want Facebook to collect information about you through our company page and link it to your membership information stored on Facebook, you must:

  • log out of Facebook before you visit our company page
  • then delete the cookies on your device
  • and exit and restart your browser.

In this way, according to Facebook, all Facebook information used to identify you is deleted.

According to the GDPR you may assert your rights primarily with Facebook Ireland or with us. The duties of the responsible persons resulting from the joint responsibility can be found by following the link below: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum 

The transfer and further processing of users’ personal data to third countries, such as the USA, as well as the associated potential risks for users cannot be ruled out by us as the operator of the Facebook company page. With regard to the ruling of the European Court of Justice “Schrems II” (C-311/18) dated July 16, 2020 and the resulting consequences for the export of personal data to the USA, we adhere to the relevant guidance issued by the Baden-W√ľrttemberg State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information on September 7, 2020 in the 2nd edition.

More detailed information about Facebook’s data collection and processing for its Instagram service as well as about your rights in this regard can be found in Instagram’s privacy policy by accessing:

Back to top